GAME NAME:

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (24)

SINGLE JEOPARDY!®  

CATEGORY 1

CATEGORY 2

CATEGORY 3

CATEGORY 4

CATEGORY 5

CATEGORY 6

FULL SIZE
CATEGORY

ABBREVIATED
CATEGORY

Explanation

BIBLICAL FIGURES

BIBLICAL

FIGURES

GIVEN A BIBLICAL FIGURE,

NAME HIS WIFE.

STATE NICKNAMES

STATE

NICKNAM

IDENTIFY THE STATE KNOWN

BY THE FOLLOWING

NICKNAMES

SCIENCE

SCIENCE

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

THE STOCK MARKET

STOCK

MARKET

IDENTIFY WHAT COMPANIES

THE FOLLOWING STOCK

TICKER SYMBOLS REPRESENT

GEOGRAPHY

GEO

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

HODGE PODGE

HODGE

PODGE

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

CLUE 1

ROW VALUE
200 POINTS


Response 1

URIAH THE HITTITE

BATHSHEBA

BUCKEYE STATE

OHIO

A STORM OF COOL GAS THAT

MOVES OVER THE SUN'S

SURFACE CAUSES THIS

SUNSPOT

MSFT

MICROSOFT

THE RIVER, IN EUROPE, THAT

FLOWS THROUGH THE CITIES

OF MAINZ, BONN, AND

COLOGNE

THE RHINE RIVER

IDENTIFY THE RUSSIAN

DICTATOR WHO DIED IN

MARCH 1953 AFTER SERVING

FOR 24 YEARS

JOSEPH STALIN

CLUE 2

ROW VALUE
400 POINTS


Response 2

ISAAC

REBEKAH

KEYSTONE STATE

PENNSYLVANIA

THE RAYS OF RADIANT

ENERGY THAT STRIKE EARTH

FROM THE SUN

ULTRAVIOLET RAYS

WMT

WAL-MART

CAPITAL CITY OF THE STATE

OF WYOMING

CHEYENNE

MEANING OF THE ACRONYM

"AIDS"

ACQUIRED IMMUNE

DEFICIENCY SYNDROME

CLUE 3

ROW VALUE
600 POINTS


Response 3

JACOB

LEAH OR RACHEL

SHOW ME STATE

MISSOURI

SECRETION THAT PAROTID

AND SUBMAXILLARY GLANDS

PRODUCE

SALIVA

T

A T & T

NAME OF THE MOUNTAIN

CHAIN IN THE EASTERN U.S.

THAT EXTENDS FROM THE

VALLEY OF THE ST. LAWRENCE

RIVER TO THE COASTAL PLAIN

OF THE GULF OF MEXICO

THE APPALACHIAN

MOUNTAINS

THE PRODUCT OF 2

CONSECUTIVE NEGATIVE

INTEGERS IS 6. THIS IS THE

LARGE OF THE 2.

NEGATIVE 2

CLUE 4

ROW VALUE
800 POINTS


Response 4

AHAB, THE KING OF ISRAEL

JEZEBEL

BADGER STATE

WISCONSIN

AFTER FOOD IS CHEWED, THIS

TERM DEFINES THIS SOFT BALL

OF FOOD TO BE SWALLOWED

BOLUS

GM

GENERAL MOTORS

THE RIVER THAT FLOWS INTO

THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AT ST.

LOUIS, MISSOURI

MISSOURI RIVER

THE LARGEST FLYING BIRD ON

THE NORTH AMERICAN

CONTINENT.

CALIFORNIA CONDOR

CLUE 5

ROW VALUE
1000 POINTS


Response 5

ADAM

EVE

PELICAN STATE

LOUISIANA

THIS ORGAN IS ALSO CALLED

THE COLON

LARGE INTESTINE

INTC

INTEL

THE COUNTRY IN WHICH THE

SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

BEGAN IN 1898

CUBA

THE BRITISH ATHLETE WHO

BECAME THE FIRST MAN TO

RUN THE MILE IN LESS THAN 4

MINUTES, DOING SO ON MAY 6,

1954.

ROGER BANNISTER

 CATEGORY:   

GENERAL MATH  

FINAL JEOPARDY!®  

 CLUE:   

CALCULATE THE FOLLOWING:31.26 - 28.561     

 Response:   

2.699

JEOPARDY! is a registered trademark of Jeopardy Productions, Inc. © 2010 Jeopardy Productions, Inc. All Rights reserved. Classroom Jeopardy! © Educational Insights

 GAME NAME:

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (24)

DOUBLE JEOPARDY!®  

CATEGORY 1

CATEGORY 2

CATEGORY 3

CATEGORY 4

CATEGORY 5

CATEGORY 6

FULL SIZE
CATEGORY

ABBREVIATED
CATEGORY

Explanation

STATE NICKNAMES

STATE

NICKNAM

IDENTIFY THE STATE KNOWN

BY THE FOLLOWING

NICKNAMES

MATH

MATH

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

MUSICAL

INSTRU-

MENTS

IDENTIFY WOODWIND, BRASS,

PERCUSSION OR STRINGS

GEOGRAPHY

GEO

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

POTPOURRI

POT-

POURRI

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

HODGE PODGE

HODGE

PODGE

IDENTIFY FROM THE

INFORMATION GIVEN.

CLUE 1

ROW VALUE
400 POINTS


Response 1

GARDEN STATE

NEW JERSEY

ROMAN NUMERAL FOR 999

CMXCIX

CELLO

STRINGS

NAME OF THE

CONSTITUTIONAL CAPITAL

CITY OF BOLIVIA

SUCRE

IDENTIFY THE WORD THAT

REFERS TO A MUSICAL

DIRECTION TO INCREASE THE

VOLUME

CRESCENDO

AMERICAN INVENTOR OF THE

FIRST COMMERCIALLY

SUCCESSFUL STEAMBOAT,

THE "CLERMONT"

ROBERT FULTON

CLUE 2

ROW VALUE
800 POINTS


Response 2

VOLUNTEER STATE

TENNESSEE

CALCULATE THE FOLLOWING:

1335 + 2690 - 467

3558

BASS DRUM

PERCUSSION

THE NATION WHERE THE

LONGEST WALL IN THE WORLD

IS LOCATED

CHINA (THE GREAT

WALL)

SUBTRACT 23 FROM THE

SQUARE ROOT OF 169

NEGATIVE 10

PAPER, PORCELAIN, AND

GUNPOWDER WERE INVENTED

IN THIS COUNTRY

CHINA

CLUE 3

ROW VALUE
1200 POINTS


Response 3

MAGNOLIA STATE

MISSISSIPPI

FIND THE THIRD ANGLE OF A

RIGHT TRIANGLE IF THE

SECOND ANGLE IS EQUAL TO

37.5 DEGREES

52.5 DEGREES

BARITONE

BRASS

THIS STATUE IS ALSO CALLED

THE "MOTHER OF EXILES"

THE STATUE OF

LIBERTY

THIN MEMBRANE BETWEEN

THE OUTER PARTS OF THE EAR

AND THE MIDDLE EAR THAT

SOUND WAVES MAKE VIBRATE

EARDRUM

PHILADELPHIA WOMAN, BORN

ELIZABETH GRISCOM,

CREATED THE FIRST STARS

AND STRIPES FLAG IN 1776

UNDER INSTRUCTION FROM

GEORGE WASHINGTON

BETSY ROSS

CLUE 4

ROW VALUE
1600 POINTS


Response 4

LONE STAR STATE

TEXAS

CHANGE THE ARABIC

NUMERAL 3951 TO A ROMAN

NUMERAL

MMMCMLI

PICCOLO

WOODWIND

U.S. STATE CAPITAL

FORMERLY NAMED TERMINUS

WHEN FOUNDED AT THE

SOUTHERN END OF THE

WESTERN AND ATLANTIC

RAILROAD

ATLANTA (GEORGIA)

THE AREA OF A TRIANGLE

THAT HAS A BASE OF 16 AND A

HEIGHT OF 24

192

NUMBER OF NEW ENGLAND

STATES

6

CLUE 5

ROW VALUE
2000 POINTS


Response 5

BEEHIVE STATE

UTAH

FIND THE SQUARE ROOT OF

625

25

TRUMPET

BRASS

NEW ENGLAND STATE WHERE

STUDENTS PAUSE ON

JANUARY 28 TO REMEMBER

CHRISTA MCAULIFFE, THEIR

CITY'S S.S. TEACHER WHO DIED

IN THE SHUTTLE EXPLOSION

NEW HAMPSHIRE

SCIENCE NAME FOR A

SHOOTING STAR

METEOR

THE VALUE OF T DIVIDED BY 6

IF T EQUALS NEGATIVE 24

NEGATIVE 4

 CATEGORY:   

GENERAL MATH  

FINAL JEOPARDY!®  

 CLUE:   

CALCULATE THE FOLLOWING:31.26 - 28.561     

 Response:   

2.699

JEOPARDY! is a registered trademark of Jeopardy Productions, Inc. © 2010 Jeopardy Productions, Inc. All Rights reserved. Classroom Jeopardy! © Educational Insights